English (Surveys (Public Relations); Radio Arts; Television Arts)
listening pattern [correct]
DEF: An estimation, usually expressed in percentage, of the listening habits or intentions of people for a given media during a specific period of time.
CONT: The second concern relates to programming for holidays. The CRTC recognizes in its current regulatory framework that listening patterns on weekends are different from weekdays and regulates accordingly. Broadcasters program weekends differently in recognition of the different listening pattern: for example, listenership during the "morning" and "evening" drive home is much lower during the weekend than during the week.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
profil d’auditoire [nom masculin]
DEF: Représentation normalement statistique des choix d’écoute d’une population en faveur d’un média radiophonique ou télévisuel donné au cours d’une période de temps spécifiée.