English (Constitutional Law)
federal contravention [correct]
CONT: In its decision, the Court upheld the right of individuals who receive a citation for a federal contravention: to receive services from court staff in the official language of their choice; and to undergo trial in the official language of their choice anywhere in Canada.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
contravention fédérale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La Cour avait alors réaffirmé le droit de celles et ceux qui reçoivent une contravention fédérale : d’obtenir du personnel judiciaire des services dans la langue officielle de leur choix; d’obtenir leur procès dans la langue officielle de leur choix, partout au pays.