English (Trade)
initial franchise fee [correct]
CONT: The initial franchise fee is paid when you sign your franchise agreement. It pays for your right to operate a ... franchise, the franchise system information you will need to get your store open for trade, assistance with real estate selection, store design, staff recruiting and initial training ...
OBS: Compare to "continuing franchise fees."
French (Commerce)
droit d’entrée [correct, nom masculin]; redevance de franchisage initiale [nom féminin]
DEF: Somme versée par le franchisé en contrepartie de la création de la franchise et de la prestation des services initiaux par le franchiseur.
OBS: Les services initiaux peuvent porter notamment sur le choix de l'emplacement et le financement, la conception et la construction des installations, la formation du personnel et la publicité.