English (IT Security)
mandatory access control [correct]; MAC [correct]; mandatory system access control [correct]
DEF: ... a means of restricting access to objects based on the sensitivity (as represented by a label) of the information contained in the objects and the formal authorization (ie, clearance) of subjects to access information of such sensitivity.
CONT: A key technical security feature is system access control.... The level of sensitivity and consequent access control requirements determine whether to use mandatory of discretionary system access controls. Systems with high levels of sensitivity require stringent access controls to restrict the user capabilities.
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôle d’accès obligatoire [correct, nom masculin]; contrôle d’accès par mandats [nom masculin]
OBS: Une des principales mesures de sécurité techniques est le contrôle de l'accès au système.(...) Les exigences relatives à la nature délicate du système et au contrôle de l'accès correspondant déterminent le choix de mesures de contrôle obligatoires ou discrétionnaires à cet égard. Les systèmes de nature très délicate doivent être dotés de mesures de contrôle de l'accès rigoureuses afin de limiter les possibilités d’intervention des utilisateurs.