English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
surprise phone call
CONT: [To] ensure that clients are served in the language of their choice, there are surprise phone calls to test whether employees are really answering members of the public in their first language.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
appel-surprise [nom masculin]
CONT: [Pour] s’assurer que les clients reçoivent un service dans la langue de leur choix, on fait des appels-surprises pour «vérifier »si les employés répondent vraiment au public dans sa langue maternelle.