English (Political Science)
civic literacy [correct]; civic competency [correct]
CONT: Civic literacy is the knowledge and skills [a person] needs to participate in making change in [the] community. In Canada, this includes: voting; knowing how the government works; rights and responsibilities of citizens and elected members of government ...
French (Sciences politiques)
compétence civique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le concept de compétence civique [...] se définit comme lʼhabileté des personnes à acquérir et à mobiliser des connaissances qui leur permettent de comprendre les débats de société et dʼeffectuer des choix politiques éclairés.