English (Biochemistry)
hydroxyapatite chromatography [correct]; hydroxylapatite chromatography [correct]
CONT: Hydroxyapatite chromatography provides an excellent economical alternative to affinity chromatography for the separation of biological molecules having similar molecular weights or charges. The classic problems associated with hydroxyapatite chromatography are derived from the fact that the columns are packed with unprotected crystals resulting in low flow rates and non-reproducible runs. Scale-up with conventional hydroxyapatite has been virtually impossible.
French (Biochimie)
chromatographie d’adsorption sur gel d’hydroxyapatite [correct, nom féminin]; chromatographie d’adsorption sur hydroxyapatite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Les méthodes les plus fréquemment utilisées sont... ] la chromatographie d’adsorption sur gel(alumine, phosphate de calcium ou hydroxyapatite, etc.) qui permet de retenir certaines protéines, puis de les éluer en faisant varier graduellement le pH ou la concentration saline [...]