English (Biological Sciences)
high performance liquid affinity chromatography [correct]; HPLAC [correct]
DEF: A potent new approach which marries the inherent speed and resolving power of HPLC with the biological specificity of affinity chromatography.
CONT: The technique of HPLAC was used to resolve a mixture of horse liver alcohol dehydrogenase and pig heart lactate dehydrogenase by consecutive elution with appropriate ternary complexes.... The two enzymes were separated ... in near quantitative yield and in less than 5 minutes. Furthermore, the heart muscle (H4) and skeletal muscle (M4) isoenzymes of lactate dehydrogenase were also resolved with equal rapidity on the AMP-silica column by a gradient of NADH.
OBS: The general versatility of HPLAC has been amply demonstrated with the resolution of enzymes and isoenzymes, albumin, protein antigens and antibodies, carbohydrates, glycoproteins, nucleosides and nucleotides using microparticulate silica-immobilized nucleotides, boronates, immunoadsorbents, lectins and charge transfer ligands.
French (Sciences biologiques)
chromatographie d’affinité sous pression [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'apparition de supports rigides facilement dérivables par les ligands va inévitablement avoir pour conséquence le développement de la chromatographie d’affinité sous pression. Le biologiste va ainsi bénéficier de la puissance de l'association affinité-pression :-vitesse accrue de chargement de l'échantillon sur la colonne;(...)-temps de lavage de la colonne;(...)-vitesse d’évolution rapide : de l'ordre de quelques minutes seulement. A ces avantages, il faut ajouter que ces nouveaux supports ont une longévité importante.