English (Analytical Chemistry)
reversed-phase liquid-liquid chromatography
CONT: A number of support materials are available for liquid chromatography. For general application, Corasil, Zipax, or other similar materials are widely used supports for liquid-liquid systems; a polar liquid is normally used as the stationary phase, with a nonpolar mobile phase. If a non-polar stationary phase is to be employed (called reversed-phase liquid-liquid chromatography), then the support has to be silanized by exposing to chlorosilane vapor in a desiccator for a few days, followed by washing with alcohol. Then it is ready for coating with the stationary phase.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie liquide liquide à phase inversée [proposition, nom féminin]