English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Target Acquisition)
target engagement authority [correct, uniformisé]; TEA [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: In targeting, the person authorized to approve the engagement of a target.
OBS: target engagement authority; TEA: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017 and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board in 2015.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Acquisition d'objectif)
autorité d’engagement des cibles [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; TAE [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; autorité d’engagement d’objectifs [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: En ciblage, personne autorisée à approuver l'engagement d’une cible.
OBS: autorité d’engagement des cibles; TAE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.