English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
rhodamine B [correct]
DEF: A basic red fluorescent dye, C.I. No. 45170, structurally related to xanthene. Properties: Green crystals or reddish violet powder. Very soluble in water and alcohol, forming bluish red, fluorescent solution; slightly soluble in acids or alkalies. ... Uses: Red dye for paper; also for wool and silk where brilliant fluorescent effects are desired and light-fastness is of secondary importance; analytical reagent for certain heavy metals; biological stain.
OBS: Chemical formula: C28H31ClN2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
rhodamine B [correct, nom féminin]; safraniline [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tétra-éthylrhodamine [...]. Colorant pour papier; indicateur de pH; réactif analytique, notamment de l’antimoine et du gallium; fluorescent.
OBS: Formule chimique : C28H31sub>ClN2</sub>O3