English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Dietetics)
1-[1-(4-chlorophenyl)cyclobutyl]-N,N,3-trimethylbutan-1-amine [correct, voir observation]; sibutramine [correct, voir observation]; 1-(4-chlorophenyl)-N,N-dimethyl-alpha-(2-methylpropyl)cyclobutanemethanamine [correct, voir observation]; N-1-[1-(4-chlorophenyl)cyclobutyl]-3-methylbutyl-N,N-dimethylamine [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A serotonin-noradrenalin reuptake inhibitor which promotes satiety and supports the effects of diet and exercise on weight loss.
CONT: Sibutramine has been shown to reduce body weight by dual actions: reduction of food intake through enhancement of satiety, and increase of energy expenditure by induction of thermogenesis. Sibutramine produces its therapeutic effects primarily by serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibition.
OBS: 1-[1-(4-chlorophenyl)cyclobutyl]-N,N,3-trimethylbutan-1-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: N: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: sibutramine: international nonproprietary name (INN).
OBS: Medaria; Meridia; Reductil; Sibutral: (Abbott): Names under which the active ingredient is sold.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H26ClN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Diététique)
1-[1-(4-chlorophényl)cyclobutyl]-N,N,3-triméthylbutan-1-amine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; sibutramine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 1-(4-chlorophényl)-N,N-diméthyl-alpha-(2-méthylpropyl)cyclobutaneméthanamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; N-1-[1-(4-chlorophényl)cyclobutyl]-3-méthylbutyl-N,N-diméthylamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance médicamenteuse qui agit sur le cerveau, où elle augmente l’effet de la sérotonine et de la noradrénaline, et est utilisée comme anorexigène dans le traitement de l’obésité.
CONT: La sibutramine fait perdre du poids par deux mécanismes complémentaires : [...] Elle augmente le seuil de satiété. [...] Elle augmente la thermogenèse, c’est-à-dire la production de chaleur par l’organisme.
OBS: 1-[1-(4-chlorophényl)cyclobutyl]-N,N,3- triméthylbutan-1-amine : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique.
OBS: N : Cette lettre majuscule s’écrit en italique.
OBS: sibutramine: dénomination commune internationale (DCI).
OBS: Medaria; Meridia; Reductil; Sibutral (Abbott) : Noms sous lesquels le principe actif est commercialisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H26sub>ClN