English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
losartan [correct]
CONT: Losartan is used alone or in combination with other medications to treat high blood pressure. Losartan is also used to decrease the risk of stroke in people who have high blood pressure and a heart condition called left ventricular hypertrophy (enlargement of the walls of the left side of the heart). ... This medication is also used to treat kidney disease in people who have type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure. Losartan is in a class of medications called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. It works by blocking the action of certain natural substances that tighten the blood vessels, allowing the blood to flow smoothly and the heart to pump more efficiently.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Cozaar.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H23ClN6O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
losartan [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans les études cliniques contrôlées, le losartan administré en une prise par jour chez des patients présentant une hypertension essentielle légère à modérée a induit des réductions statistiquement significatives de la pression artérielle systolique et diastolique.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Cozaar.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H23sub>ClN6</sub>O