English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
chlortetracycline [correct]
DEF: An antibiotic produced by growth of Streptomyces aureofaciens in submerged cultures.
OBS: It has a wide antimicrobial spectrum, including many Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, rickettsiae, and several viruses.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Aureomycin (Wyeth-Ayerst).
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H23ClN2O8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chlortétracycline [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Antibiotique bactériostatique, produit par Streptomyces aureofaciens, se liant aux ribosomes bactériens, à large spectre d’activité.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Auréomycine (Wyeth-Ayerst).
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H23sub>ClN2</sub>O8
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
clortetraciclina [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Antibiótico perteneciente al grupo de las tetraciclinas.
OBS: El principio activo se vende bajo el nombre de aureomicina (Wyeth-Ayerst).
OBS: Fórmula química: C22H23ClN2O8