English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ranitidine [correct]
CONT: Ranitidine is used to treat ulcers; gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), a condition in which backward flow of acid from the stomach causes heartburn and injury of the food pipe (esophagus); and conditions where the stomach produces too much acid, such as Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Zantac.
OBS: Chemical formula : C13H23ClN4O3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ranitidine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Inhibiteur non imidazolé des récepteurs à l’histamine intervenant dans les sécretions gastriques (récepteurs H2), la ranitidine est utilisée dans le traitement des ulcères gastrointestinaux.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Zantac.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H23sub>ClN4</sub>O3S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
ranitidina [nom féminin]