English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Medication)
3-chloroaniline [correct, voir observation]; 3-chlorobenzeneamine [correct]; 3-chlorophenylamine [correct]; m-chloraniline [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; m-chloroaniline [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; m-chlorophenylamine [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 1-amino-3-chlorobenzene [à éviter]; m-aminochlorobenzene [à éviter, voir observation]; meta-aminochlorobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-chloraniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-chloroaniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-chlorophenylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless to light-amber liquid which tends to darken during storage, is insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents, and is used as an intermediate for azo dyes and pigments, in pharmaceuticals, insecticides and agricultural chemicals.
OBS: 3-chloroaniline: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Fast Orange GC Base; UN 2018 (solid); UN 2019 (liquid).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H6ClN or ClC6H4NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Médicaments)
3-chloroaniline [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 3-chlorobenzénamine [correct, nom féminin]; (3-chlorophényl)amine [correct, nom féminin]; m-chloroaniline [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; méta-chloroaniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore ou légèrement ambré, insoluble dans l’eau, soluble dans les solvants organiques, utilisé dans les teintures, les pigments, les produits pharmaceutiques et les insecticides.
OBS: 3-chloroaniline : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L’usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H6sub>ClN ou ClC6H4NH2