English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-(2-chloro-10H-phenothiazin-10-yl)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine monohydrochloride [correct, voir observation]; chlorpromazine hydrochloride RS [correct, voir observation]; chlorpromazine hydrochloride [correct]; aminazin monohydrochloride [correct]; ampliactil monohydrochloride [correct]; chlorpromazinium chloride [correct]; phenothiazine hydrochloride [correct]; propaphenin hydrochloride [correct]; thorazine hydrochloride [correct]; 2-chloro-10-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)phenothiazine monohydrochloride [à éviter]
OBS: 3-(2-chloro-10H-phenothiazin-10-yl)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine monohydrochloride: The capital letters "H" and "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: chlorpromazine hydrochloride RS: International non proprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO); RS = International Chemical Reference Substance, World Health Organization, Geneva.
OBS: Also known under a variety of trade names, among which: Chloractil; Chlorazin; Contomin; Hebanil; Hibanil; Hibernal; Hybernal; Klorproman; Klorpromex; Largaktyl; Megaphen; Neurazine; Norcozine; Plegomazin; Promacid; Promapar; Propaphen; Pspychozine; Sonazine; Taroctyl; Thorazine; Tranzine; Unitensen.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H19ClN2S·ClH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monochlorhydrate de 3-(2-chloro-10H-phénothiazin-10-yl)-N,N-diméthylpropan-1-amine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; chlorhydrate de chlorpromazine RS [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorhydrate de chlorpromazine [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: monochlorhydrate de 3-(2-chloro-10H-phénothiazin-10-yl)-N,N-diméthylpropan-1-amine : Les lettres majuscules «H» et «N» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: chlorhydrate de chlorpromazine RS : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS); RS = Substance chimique internationale de référence, Organisation mondiale de la santé, Genève.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H19sub>ClN2</sub>S·ClH