English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
clonazepam [correct]
OBS: An anticonvulsant used for several types of seizures, including myotonic or atonic seizures, photosensitive epilepsy, and absence seizures, although tolerance may develop. It is seldom effective in generalized tonic-clonic or partial seizures. The mechanism of action appears to involve the enhancement of gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor responses.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H10ClN3O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
clonazépam [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Anticonvulsivant utilisé pour différents types de crises, y compris les crises atoniques et myotoniques, l’épilepsie [photosensible] et le petit mal épileptique, toutefois une tolérance peut se développer. Il est rarement efficace contre le grand mal épileptique partiel ou généralisé. Son mécanisme d’action semble impliquer l’amélioration des réponses des récepteurs de l’acide gamma-aminobutyrique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H10sub>ClN3</sub>O3