English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
hydrochlorothiazide [correct]
OBS: A thiazide diuretic often considered the prototypical member of this class. It reduces the reabsorption of electrolytes from the renal tubules. This results in increased excretion of water and electrolytes, including sodium, potassium, chloride, and magnesium. It has been used in the treatment of several disorders including edema, hypertension, diabetes insipidus, and hypoparathyroidism.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H8ClN3O4S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
hydrochlorothiazide [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H8sub>ClN3</sub>O4S2