English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
metolazone [correct]
DEF: A quinazoline-sulfonamide that is considered a thiazide-like diuretic which is long-acting so useful in chronic renal failure. It also tends to lower blood pressure and increasec potassium loss.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H16ClN3O3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
métolazone [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H16sub>ClN3</sub>O3S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
metolazona [nom féminin]