English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
diazoxide [correct]
OBS: Diazoxide is used in the treatment of hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).
OBS: Because diazoxide inhibits release of insulin, it is also administered orally in the treatment of hypoglycemia due to hyperinsulinism, particularly that associated with malignancy.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Hyperstat.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H7ClN2O2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
diazoxide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimiquement proche des diurétiques thiazidiques, qui est utilisé par voie intraveineuse dans le traitement des crises hypoglycémiques d’origine pancréatique ou tumorale.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom d’Hyperstat.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H7sub>ClN2</sub>O2S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
diazóxido [nom masculin]