English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
cyprazine [correct, normalisé]; Outfox [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; S-6115 [correct, marque de commerce]; 6-chloro-N-cyclopropyl-N'-isopropyl-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diamine [correct, voir observation]; 6-chloro-N-cyclopropyl-N'-(1-methylethyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diamine [correct, voir observation]; 2-chloro-4-cyclopropylamino-6-isopropylamino-2-triazine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; 2-chloro-4-cyclopropylamino-6-isopropylamino-1,3,5-triazine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Selective herbicide [for the] postemergence control of many broadleaf and grassy weeds in corn.
OBS: Outfox: Product discontinued by Gulf Oil Chemical Co.
OBS: cyprazine: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H14ClN5
OBS: The capital letter "N" in the chemical names must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
cyprazine [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; 6-chloro-N-cyclopropyl-N’-isopropyl-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; chloro-6N-cyclopropyl N’-isopropyl triazine-1,3,5 diyl-2,4 diamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: cyprazine : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H14sub>ClN5</sub>
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N», dans les noms chimiques, s’écrit en italique.