English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
cyproheptadine hydrochloride [correct]
CONT: Cyproheptadine hydrochloride... A drug taken to increase appetite and weight. It may work by stimulating the appetite centre in the brain. It is a also a potent antihistamine administered to treat allergies and itching skin conditions. Drowsiness is a common side-effect of the drug.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H22ClN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chlorhydrate de cyproheptadine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Chlorhydrate de cyproheptadine [...] Mécanisme d’action principal. Action antihistaminique par antagonisme compétitif de l’histamine au niveau des récepteurs, d’où inhibition de la plupart des actions de l’histamine: hypotension, action sur les fibres lisses de l’intestin et des bronches, action sur la perméabilité capillaire, effet stimulant sur la médullosurrénale, phénomène allergiques et anaphylactiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H22sub>ClN