English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
diazepam [correct]
DEF: A benzodiazepine used as an antianxiety agent in the treatment of anxiety disorders and for short-term relief of anxiety symptoms, as a preoperative or preprocedural medication to relieve anxiety and tension, also as a skeletal muscle relaxant, anticonvulsant, antitremor agent, antipanic agent, and for treatment of symptoms of acute alcohol withdrawal ...
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Valium.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H13ClN2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
diazépam [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dérivé chlorométhylphénylique de la benzodiazépine, utilisé comme anxiolytique, myorelaxant, sédatif et antiépileptique.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Valium.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H13sub>ClN2</sub>O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
diazepam [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H13ClN2O