English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-chlorophenol [correct, voir observation]; m-chlorophenol [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; meta-chlorophenol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; 3-chloro-1-hydroxybenzene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white crystals with an odour similar to phenol, discolors on exposure to air, is soluble in alcohol, ether and aqueous alkali, is slightly soluble in water, is derived from m-chloraniline through the diazonium salt, and is used as an intermediate in organic synthesis.
OBS: 3-chlorophenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5ClO or C6H4OHCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-chlorophénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; m-chlorophénol [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méta-chlorophénol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, utilisé comme intermédiaire en synthèse organique.
OBS: 3-chlorophénol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L’usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5sub>ClO ou C6H4OHCl