English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
(±)-2-(4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy)propanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; CMPP [voir observation]; mecoprop [correct, normalisé]; MCPP [voir observation]; MCPP; methoxone; 2-(4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy) propanoic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; (±)-2-(4-chloro-o-tolyloxy) propionic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; (±)-2-[(4-chloro-o-tolyl)oxy]propionic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; 7085-19-0 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Systemic Herbicide. Registered for use on sports and ornamental turf for selective control of surface-creeping broadleaf weeds such as red and white clovers, chickweed, knotweed, plantain, dandelion and ground ivy and in cereals ...
OBS: mecoprop: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: (±)-2-(4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy)propanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Anicon P; BH Mecoprop; Compitox; Compitox Plus; Isocarnox; Iso-Cornox S7; Kilprop; MCPP-D-4; MCPP-K-4; Mechlorprop; Mecomec; Mepro; Okultin MP; Proponex-Plus; Raukotex; RD 4593.
OBS: CMPP; MCPP: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H11ClO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acide (±)-2-(4-chloro-2-méthylphénoxy)propanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; mécoprop [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; acide (chloro-4 méthyl-2 phénoxy)±-2 propionique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 7085-19-0 [numéro du CAS]
CONT: Évaluation des concentrations atmosphériques de pesticides. [...] toutes les phases atmosphériques contiennent des pesticides et [...] parmi celles-ci, le brouillard est la phase la plus concentrée. Les pesticides les plus abondants sont l’atrazine, le mécoprop, le HCB et l’aldicarbe qui sont des pesticides utilisés localement.
OBS: En France, le nom «mécoprop» correspond à un mélange des deux isomères de l’acide (chloro-méthyl-phénoxy)-2 propionique.
OBS: mécoprop : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: acide (±)-2-(4-chloro-2-méthylphénoxy)propanoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H11sub>ClO3</sub>