English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
SVP/R-3 process [correct]
CONT: The SVP/R3 process generating system involves the same reaction as the R2 process. Steam is the stripping medium and the diluent for the ClO2 produced. A heat exchanger provides the heat to evaporate water and crystallize the sodium sulphate which is filtered off and sent to the recovery system. The unused acid plus residual chlorate and chloride are returned to the generator.
OBS: Promoter of the SVP Process: Hookes Chemicals and Plastics Corp., while the R-3 Process is being promoted by ERCO Industries Ltd.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédés SVP/R-3 [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Procédés SVP/R-3. Perfectionné à partir du procédé R-2, ce procédé [de blanchiment des pâtes] utilise la vapeur pour extraire et diluer le ClO2</sub> produit. Un échangeur de chaleur procure l'énergie pour évaporer l'eau et cristalliser le sulfate de sodium qui est filtré et envoyé au système de récupération. L'acide, les chlorates et les chlorures résiduels sont retournés au générateur.
OBS: Promoteurs : Hookes Chemicals and Plastics Corp., (procédé SVP) et ERCO Industries Ltd (procédé R-3).