English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methoxybenzoyl chloride [correct, voir observation]; anisoyl chloride [à éviter, voir observation]; p-anisoyl chloride [voir observation]; para-anisoyl chloride [voir observation]; anisyl chloride
DEF: A chemical product appearing in the form of clear crystals or of an amber liquid which is soluble in acetone and benzene, is decomposed by water or alcohol, fumes in moist air and is used as an intermediate for dyes and medicines.
OBS: 4-methoxybenzoyl chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: anisoyl chloride: incorrect form.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3OC6H4COCl or C8H7ClO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de 4-méthoxybenzoyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de p-méthoxybenzoyle [voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]; chlorure de para-méthoxybenzoyle [voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]; chlorure d’anisoyle [nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’aiguilles blanches, insoluble dans l’eau, décomposé par l’alcool, soluble dans l’éther, l’acétone, utilisé dans la fabrication des colorants et de produits pharmaceutiques.
OBS: chlorure de 4-méthoxybenzoyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: chlorure d’anisoyle : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L’usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3OC6H4COCl ou C8H7sub>ClO2</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de anisoilo [nom masculin]
DEF: Cristales claros o líquidos ámbar. Soluble en acetona y benceno. Muy tóxico. Las disoluciones corroen los tejidos.
CONT: Fórmula química: CH3OC6H4COCl o C8H7ClO2