English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium perchlorate [correct]
DEF: Tetrahydrate variety which forms colorless hexagons; used in pyrotechnics.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ba(ClO4)2·4H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
perchlorate de baryum [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Poudre cristalline blanche, [...] soluble dans eau, alcool. [Utilisée comme] agent déshydratant.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ba(ClO4</sub>) 2·4H2O.