English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propan-2-yl carbonochloridate [correct]; 1-methylethyl carbonochloridate [correct]; isopropyl carbonochloridate [correct]; isopropyl chloroformate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A phosgene derivative appearing under the form of a colorless liquid, used as a chemical intermediate for free-radical polymerization initiators and in organic synthesis.
OBS: isopropyl chloroformate: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H7ClO2 or (CH3)2CHOOCCl,
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbonochloridate de propan-2-yle [correct, nom masculin]; carbonochloridate de 1-méthyléthyle [correct, nom masculin]; carbonochloridate d’isopropyle [correct, nom masculin]; chloroformiate d’isopropyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Dérivé du phosgène se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, utilisé comme intermédiaire de synthèse.
OBS: chloroformiate d’isopropyle : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H7sub>ClO2</sub> ou(CH3) 2CHOOCCl