English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-chlorobenzoic acid [correct, voir observation]; 2-CBA [correct]; o-chlorobenzoic acid [correct, voir observation]; OCBA [correct, voir observation]; OCBA; ortho-chlorobenzoic acid [voir observation, vieilli]
OBS: 2-chlorobenzoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: OCBA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H5ClO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 2-chlorobenzoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide o-chlorobenzoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; AoCB [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; AoCB; acide ortho-chlorobenzoïque [voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]; acide chloro-2 benzoïque [nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: acide 2-chlorobenzoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: AoCB : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l’utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L’usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H5sub>ClO2</sub>