English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylpropanoyl chloride [correct, voir observation]; isobutyryl chloride [correct]; isobutyroyl chloride [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, is soluble in ether, reacts with water and alcohol, and is used as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 2-methylpropanoyl chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: chemical formula: C4H7ClO or (CH3)2CHCOCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de 2-méthylpropanoyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure d’isobutyryle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, soluble dans l’éther, réactif dans l’eau et l’alcool, que l’on utilise comme intermédiaire.
OBS: chlorure de 2-méthylpropanoyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H7sub>ClO ou(CH3) 2CHCOCl