English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chlorite
DEF: One of the oxygen-containing chlorine compounds formed when chlorine dioxide reacts with pulp in proportions that are highly dependent on the pH of the solution and on the lignin concentration of the pulp.
OBS: The chlorite ion is unreactive toward lignin, but in acid media the chlorous acid formed readily oxidizes lignin.
OBS: Chemical formula: CLO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
chlorite [nom masculin]
DEF: L’un des composés du chlore contenant de l’oxygène qui se forment quand le bioxyde de chlore réagit avec la pâte dans des proportions qui dépendent fortement du pH de la solution et de la teneur en lignine de la pâte
OBS: L’ion chlorite ne réagit pas avec la lignine, mais dans un milieu acide, l’acide chloreux qui s’est formé oxyde facilement la lignine.
OBS: Formule chimique :CLO2</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
clorito [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: CLO2