English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
medlure [correct]
OBS: This substance is named after the insect that it is used to attract, the Mediterranean fruit fly Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann) (Tephritidae, Diptera).
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H21ClO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
medlure [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le medlure, leurre empirique de synthèse de la mouche méditerranéenne des fruits (Ceratitis capitata), est utilisé aux États-Unis pour dépister les infestations à un stade précoce.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H21sub>ClO2</sub>