English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
kappa factor [correct]; active chlorine multiple
DEF: A ratio of the amount of (equivalent) chlorine applied in the initial chlorination stage to the amount of lignin in the pulp entering the initial chlorination stage.
CONT: The Kappa Factor is also known as the Active Chlorine Multiple (ACM). It is the sum of all chlorine compound additions to the first chlorination stage (converted to active chlorine equivalent, i.e. ClO2 wt% charge x 2.63) divided by the Kappa number of the pump entering the first chlorination stage. The amount of AOX formation is directly related to the Kappa factor; for any given pulp the relationship is linear in a Cl2-free sequence. An important relationship exists between the Kappa factor (and ClO2 substitution) and the tendency to form 2,3,7,8-TCDD. There is a need to operate in the vicinity of a Kappa factor of 0.17, even at high ClO2 substitution, to ensure that polychlorinated dioxins and furans are not formed.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Préparation de la pâte à papier)
facteur Kappa [correct, nom masculin]; multiple de chlore actif [nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport de la quantité de chlore(ou l'équivalent) appliquée au premier stade de chloration sur la quantité de lignine présente dans la pâte. C'est la somme de tous les composés chlorés ajoutés lors de la chloration(convertit en équivalent chlore actif), c'est-à-dire concentration du ClO2</sub>(% massique) X 2. 63) divisée par l'Indice Kappa de la pâte initiale.
CONT: Une relation directe existe entre la quantité de COA et le Facteur Kappa. Dans une séquence sans chlore élémentaire, la relation est linéaire pour toutes les pâtes. Une autre relation existe entre le Facteur Kappa(et le degré de substitution en ClO2</sub>) et la tendance à former le 2, 3, 7, 8-TCDD. Il est donc nécessaire d’opérer dans le voisinage d’un Facteur Kappa de 0. 17 afin de s’assurer que des dioxines et furanes polychlorés ne puissent se former.