English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
calcium chloride hypochlorite tetrahydrate [correct]; chlorinated lime [ancienne désignation]; chloride of lime [ancienne désignation]; lime chloride [ancienne désignation]; hypochlorite of lime [à éviter]
DEF: A powder combination of lime and chlorine consisting largely of calcium hypochlorite [in which the] available chlorine content is usually at least 50 percent.
OBS: Use: Textile and other bleaching applications, organic synthesis, deodorizer, disinfectant.
OBS: Lime ... The hypochlorite, widely used as bleaching powder, is produced by the action of chlorine on slaked lime.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaCl(ClO)·4H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Équipement ménager (Généralités))
chlorure hypochlorite de calcium tétrahydrate [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de chaux [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; chaux chlorée [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]
CONT: Les hypochlorites les plus employés sont ceux de sodium, de potassium [...] et le chlorure de chaux, que l’on prépare par l’action du chlore sur la chaux éteinte.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaCl(ClO) ·4H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Equipo de uso doméstico (Generalidades))
cal clorada [nom féminin]; cloruro de cal [nom masculin]; cal clorurada [nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido blanco. Desprende cloro y, a temperaturas más elevadas, oxígeno. Con ácidos o humedad desprende cloro a temperaturas ordinarias.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaCl(ClO)·4H2O