English (Dance; Sociology of Recreation; Anthropology)
clogging; jigging
DEF: a kind of heel-toe step dance performed by the seated fiddler when he plays; in Quebec, the steps are more intricate than in the West where the dance is called "jigging".
French (Danse; Sociologie des loisirs; Anthropologie)
battement de pieds; clog [voir observation, Canada]
OBS: Renseignement: Carmelle Bégin, ethnomusicologue, Musées nationaux du Canada.
DEF: «clog» : Sautillements sur pointe et talon pour expliquer et suivre la musique. Il existe une très grande variété de pas.
OBS: «clog» : Emprunt direct à l'anglais "to clog".(nominalisation). S’ emploie au féminin.