English (Government Accounting; Translation (General))
clear out [correct, verbe]
CONT: In the accounting periods subsequent to March 31, but prior to the closing of the accounts for that fiscal year, the balance in the suspense activity accounts must be cleared out and be charged or credited to the relevant activities.
French (Comptabilité publique; Traduction (Généralités))
ramener à zéro [correct, verbe]
CONT: Au cours des périodes comptables ultérieures au 31 mars, mais avant la clôture des comptes de l'exercice, le solde des comptes d’attente doit être ramené à zéro et porté au débit ou au crédit des activités pertinentes.