English (Permanent Magnets)
samarium-cobalt magnet [correct]; samarium cobalt magnet
DEF: ... magnets ... composed of samarium, cobalt and iron.
OBS: These rare earth magnets are extremely strong for their small size, metallic in appearance and found in simple shapes such as rings, blocks and discs.
French (Aimants permanents)
aimant de samarium-cobalt [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aimant se composant de samarium, de cobalt et de fer.
OBS: Ces aimants d’apparence métallique du groupe des terres rares sont très puissants en dépit de leur petite taille et sont offerts sous des formes aussi courantes que des anneaux, des blocs ou des disques.