English (Metallurgy - General; Chemistry; Vascular Surgery)
tube of cobalt chromium alloy [correct]
CONT: This [coronary stent] device is laser cut from a tube of cobalt chromium alloy and has a titanium nitride oxide coating, identical to the coating on the Titan 2 ...
OBS: Cobalt-chromium alloy is a metal that has proven advantages when used in stent applications. Stents made from a cobalt-chromium alloy may be thinner and lighter in weight than stents made from other metallic materials, including stainless steel. Cobalt-chromium alloy is also a denser metal than stainless steel. ... The tubular stent wall is formed into a lattice arrangement consisting of metal struts with gaps therebetween.
French (Métallurgie générale; Chimie; Chirurgie vasculaire)
tube en alliage cobalt-chrome [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il s’agit d’une endoprothèse coronaire qui a la forme d’un tube fait d’un alliage de cobalt et de chrome.