English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
krait [correct]; korait [correct]; karait [correct]
DEF: Any of several brightly banded unaggressive but extremely venomous nocturnal elaphid snakes of the genus Bungarus that are native to eastern Asia and adjacent islands and frequent cultivated land and human habitations and feed especially on other snakes.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
bongare [correct]; krait [correct]
CONT: Les Cobras ont pour proches parents les Bongares du sud-est de l'Asie. Mais il faut bien distinguer le Bongare bleu(Bungarus caeruleus) et le Bongare annelé(Bungarus fasciatus).