English (Effects of Pollution; Cancers and Oncology)
procarcinogenic factor [correct]
DEF: A factor, mostly environmental, likely to facilitate or enhance the carcinogenic effect of another factor, although having no carcinogenic effect by itself.
French (Effets de la pollution; Cancers et oncologie)
facteur cocancérigène [correct, nom masculin]; facteur cocarcinogène [correct, nom masculin]; facteur procarcinogène [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Facteur, le plus souvent environnemental, susceptible de faciliter ou de renforcer l’effet cancérigène d’un autre facteur, tout en n’ayant lui même aucun effet cancérigène.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
factor favorecedor [correct, nom masculin]