English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
entropy-coded segment pointer [correct]
DEF: The variable which points to the most recently placed (or fetched) byte in the entropy encoded segment.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
pointeur de segment à codage entropique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Variable qui pointe vers le dernier octet mis en place(ou appelé) d’un segment à codage entropique.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).