English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lossy [correct]
DEF: Pertains to compression techniques in which the displayed and decompressed image does not contain all the original digitized data.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
OBS: The term refers to the fact that a particular compression system "throws away" some of the data being compressed.
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
avec perte; avec perte de qualité [proposition, voir observation]
DEF: Terme descriptif des processus de codage et de décodage qui ne sont pas sans perte.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E). Voir aussi la fiche «perte de qualité».