English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
submode [correct]
OBS: The Copilot's HSI [horizontal situation indicator] control permits the Copilot to select certain navigational submodes for display on his HSI, or to monitor the navigational or tactical situation set by the Pilot.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
sous-mode
OBS: Le code de source complet est MEN-262, 1967, 5, 34-30-05, 205