English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
reference-phase signal [correct]; reference signal [correct]
OBS: (...) the direction between the ground station and the aircraft is determined by measuring the phase difference between a reference-phase signal and a variable-phase signal, which are two modulations in the received ground signal.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
signal de référence
OBS: Le principe de la navigation VOR est une comparaison de phase entre un signal dit de référence et un signal dit variable qui sont émis par un émetteur VOR et propagés habituellement par une antenne cinq éléments.
OBS: Le code de source complet est INCAR-SE-210, 1971, 3, 34-32-10, 9