English (Information Processing (Informatics))
six-bit BCD code
OBS: Instead of using 4 bits ..., computer designers commonly use 6 bits .... In the "6-bit code", the four BCD "numeric" place positions (1,2,4 and 8) are retained, but two additional "zone" positions are included [B,A]. With 6 bits, it's possible to represent 64 different characters ...
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
code DCB-6 bits [nom masculin]; code DCB à 6 bits [nom masculin]
CONT: Le code DCB-6 bits est une extension du code DCB. Il permet de représenter jusqu'à 64(26) caractères distincts. Les 6 bits sont numérotés : B, A, 8, 4, 2, 1. Les positions A sont les "positions de zones". La "partie numérique" est constituée des positions 8, 4, 2 et 1.