English (Legal Actions)
action for penalties [correct]
CONT: The issue presented in this appeal is whether an action "to recover benefits" is a prerequisite to maintaining an action for penalties or punitive damages ...
French (Actions en justice)
action au recouvrement d’amendes [correct, nom féminin]; action en recouvrement d’une amende [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'action en recouvrement d’une amende imposée contre les délits ordinaires, appartient à la régie de l'enregistrement, conformément aux articles 167, 197 Code d’instruction criminelle [...]