English (Inventory and Material Management; Shipping and Delivery)
vendor supply point code [correct]; VSP code [correct]
DEF: Representation of the geographic location at which goods are manufactured or, if not known, from which the goods are shipped by the vendor. In the case of services, where the services are mainly performed.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Expédition et livraison)
code de point d’approvisionnement du fournisseur [correct, nom masculin]; code PAF [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Code géographique désignant le lieu où les biens sont fabriqués ou, si ce lieu n’est pas connu, le lieu duquel les biens sont expédiés par le fournisseur. Dans le cas des services, le lieu où les services sont principalement rendus.