English (Surveying)
centerline stake [correct]; alignment stake [correct]
CONT: Centerline or alignment stakes (hub stakes) are placed on the centerline of a road or airfield to indicate its alignment, location, and direction. They are the first stakes placed and are located accurately because they are used as reference points in locating the remaining stakes. Centerline stakes are usually placed at 30 M intervals. On rough ground or on sharp horizontal and vertical curves, the stakes are placed closer together, i.e. 20 M.
French (Arpentage)
piquet d’axe [nom masculin]; piquet d’alignement [nom masculin]; piquet de tracé [nom masculin]
CONT: On peut également, dans tous ces piquets et repères, faire usage de peintures de couleurs différentes, selon un code conventionnel à définir, pour distinguer les piquets d’axe, de bords de talus, de déblai ou de remblai, etc...
CONT: Dans le cas général, pour pouvoir rétablir à tout moment des piquets au fur et à mesure de l’avancement des travaux, on doit avoir recours à des piquets auxiliaires M et N reportés en dehors de la zone des travaux (figure 7). [...] figure 7 : piquet d’axe [...] piquet en report [...]