English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic)
tubular forming, filling and closing [proposition]
OBS: ... continuous systems for forming, filling, and closing flat and gusseted plastic bags are becoming increasingly popular in the resin market. Such systems typically use prefabricated tubing for high strength .... An integrated system for forming, filling, and closing of shipping bags would contain the following stations : unwind unit; compensator roller; hot-emboss marking unit; sealing station for bottom seam; bag shingling; separation of bags; introduction of bag-holding tongs; bag filling; supply of the filling product; sealing station for closing seam....
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
enveloppage tubulaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) procédé [qui] consiste à former une enveloppe tubulaire à partir d’un film ou d’un complexe à l'aide d’un conformateur en forme de col marin, à procéder à une soudure longitudinale, puis à une soudure transversale, à remplir la poche en cours de formation puis à effectuer de nouveau une soudure transversale et une coupe libérant le sac ou le sachet ainsi formé.