English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
cervical cap
OBS: Functionally, the cervical cap is much like a diaphragm. The purpose of each is to impose a barrier between sperm and egg. However, a cervical cap... is of different construction... and is not so dependent for its efficacy on a spermicidal compound.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cape cervicale
OBS: Les capes cervicales sont des sortes de bouchons de caoutchouc destinés à coiffer la totalité de la portion intra-vaginale du col de l'utérus.