English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
olibanum oil [correct]; frankincense oil [correct]
DEF: Colorless oil with balsamic aroma; distilled from olibanum; soluble in ether, chloroform, and carbon disulfide; main components are pinene, phellandrene, and dipentene; used in medicine.
CONT: Olibanum oil [is used] in cola, fruit, and spice flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: Olibanum: A gum resin distilled from the dried exudation of African and Arabian trees of the genus Boswellia ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence d’oliban [correct, nom féminin]; essence de Boswellia [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Huile essentielle tirée de la gomme-résine d’oliban et composée principalement de pinène et de phellandrène. Arômes de cola, d’épices ou de fruits.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
esencia de incienso [nom féminin]