English (Food Additives)
fixative [correct]
DEF: A chemical substance of compound which "seals in" the aroma or flavor of some foods.
OBS: As an example, patchouli is used by the soft-drink industry to fix the flavor of cola.
CONT: Gum arabic is almost exclusively used as the fixative in spray dried flavors, which are ... used in dry packaged mixes.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
fixateur [nom masculin]
DEF: Substance ou composé chimique scellant, en quelque sorte, l’arôme ou le parfum de certains produits destinés à la consommation.
OBS: [...] l'industrie des boissons gazeuses fait usage du patchouli pour fixer les arômes de cola.