English (Information Processing (Informatics); Programming Languages)
editing character [correct, normalisé]
DEF: In COBOL, a single character or a fixed two-character combination used to create proper formats for output reports.
OBS: editing character: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
caractère d’édition [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Un seul caractère ou une combinaison fixe de deux caractères appartenant au jeu suivant : espace, zéro, plus, moins, crédit, débit, suppression de zéros, caractères de protection, caractère monétaire, virgule(marque décimale), point(marque décimale), barre oblique.