English (Atomic Physics)
linear combination of atomic orbitals [correct]; LCAO [correct]
CONT: ... the idea that it should be possible, at least approximately to express a molecular orbital as a linear combination of atomic orbitals of the form ....
French (Physique atomique)
combinaison linéaire d’orbitales atomiques [correct, nom féminin]; LCAO [correct]
OBS: [...] nous pourrons trouver nombre de combinaisons linéaires des OA données.