English (Modelling (Mathematics); Artificial Intelligence)
distributedness [correct]; distributivity [correct]
DEF: The ability of a resolution system to proceed by decomposition, distribution of sub-problems, their individual solution and synthesis of a comprehensive solution.
CONT: In models based on formal symbol systems, ... high levels of interconnectivity, recurrency, distributedness, etc. will have to be described algorithmically.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Intelligence artificielle)
distributivité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Faculté d’un système de résolution de procéder par décomposition, répartition des sous-problèmes, leur solution individuelle et synthèse d’une solution globale.
CONT: [...] le schéma d’origine des lois distributives est donné par la distributivité, dans un anneau, de la multiplication par rapport à l'addition, qui fait passer d’un mot de combinaisons linéaires à une combinaison linéaire de mots [...]