English (Orthodontics)
orthopaedic appliance [correct]
CONT: The preformed and preassembled orthodontic appliances described in appendix A (orthopaedic, orthodontic, retaining and maintaining, and habit breaking appliances) remain exempt from federal sales tax as "orthopaedic braces".
French (Orthodontie)
appareil orthopédique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Nous étudierons successivement les moyens de rétention, les appareils orthopédiques(activateurs, forces extra-orales, leur combinaison), les appareils orthodontiques mécaniques, les appareils s’associant au multibague, et les appareils de contention.