English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
infrequent combination [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Combination to be considered for serviceability limit states connected with a single occasion on which the effect under study attains a certain value (these are generally limit states, the first occurrence of which casts doubt on the durability of the structure).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
combinaison rare [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Combinaison à considérer pour les états-limites de service liés à une seule atteinte d’une certaine valeur par l’effet étudié (il s’agit en général d’états-limites dont la première occurrence met en cause la durabilité de la construction).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.