English (Protective Clothing; Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
immersion suit [correct]; poopy-suit [voir observation, familier]; poopy suit [voir observation, familier]
CONT: An immersion suit acts like a personal life raft that encloses all but your eyes and nose. It keeps your body heat inside and prevents cold water from seeping in. An immersion suit will keep you afloat and presents a large target for rescuers to see as most of your body is near the surface of the water.
OBS: The terms "poopy-suit" and "poopy suit" are slang terms also used to refer to the more general concept of "anti-exposure suit".
French (Vêtements de protection; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
combinaison d’immersion [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; tenue d’immersion [correct, nom féminin]; vêtement d’immersion [correct, nom masculin]; tenue étanche [nom féminin]; combinaison étanche [nom féminin]
OBS: Combinaison de survie de l'aéronavale.
OBS: combinaison d’immersion : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.