English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Diesel Motors; Gas Turbines)
combined diesel and gas [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; CODAG [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
CONT: Current generations of warship utilise a combined diesel and diesel (CODAD), combined diesel and gas (CODAG), combined gas and gas (COGAG) or, in the case of the Type 23 frigate, combined diesel electric and gas (CODLAG) propulsion configurations. The first of these descriptors is used to identify the cruise method of propulsion and the second identifies the boost or sprint method.
OBS: combined diesel and gas; CODAG: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Moteurs diesel; Turbines à gaz)
combiné dieselet gaz [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; CODAG [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; combiné diésel et gaz [correct]
OBS: Propulsion combinée diesel et turbine à gaz.
OBS: combiné dieselet gaz; CODAG : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.