English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Diesel Motors)
combined diesel and diesel [correct]; CODAD [correct]
CONT: Current generations of warship utilise a combined diesel and diesel (CODAD), combined diesel and gas (CODAG), combined gas and gas (COGAG) or, in the case of the Type 23 frigate, combined diesel electric and gas (CODLAG) propulsion configurations. The first of these descriptors is used to identify the cruise method of propulsion and the second identifies the boost or sprint method.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Moteurs diesel)
combiné diesel et diesel [correct]; combiné diésel et diésel [correct]
OBS: Propulsion combinée diesel et diesel.
OBS: combiné diesel et diesel : par analogie avec «combiné diesel et gaz».