English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Civil Engineering)
pugging [correct]
DEF: The working and tempering of clay usually by machine to make it plastic and of uniform consistency.
French (Mécanique des sols; Génie civil)
pétrissage [nom masculin]
DEF: Traitement du sol par compactage et vibration en vue d’augmenter sa cohérence et sa résistance.