English (Earthmoving)
engineered fill [correct]
CONT: To minimize settlement, footings are placed on undisturbed soil. (The only exception to this rule is that some buildings are built on engineered fill, which is earth that has been deposited in thin layers at a controlled moisture content and compacted in accordance with detailed procedures that assure a known degree of long-term stability.)
French (Terrassement)
remblai stabilisé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: remblai : masse de terre rapportée et compactée pour surélever une partie de terrain [...]
OBS: stabilisation : transformation d’un sol meuble en sol stable apte à servir d’appui à une construction ou à une chaussée; on stabilise la terre soit par compactage ou pilonnage mécanique, soit par incorporation ou injection d’un liant.