English (Air Freight)
bulk unitization program [correct]
DEF: IATA Bulk Unitization Program. - Bulk Unitization (ULD) is a procedure whereby the shipper presents a loaded aircraft unit load device to the airline for movement to the consignee. On arrival at the destination, each unit is turned over to the consignee for unloading.
French (Fret aérien)
programme d’unitisation [correct]
DEF: Modalité selon laquelle l'expéditeur présente à la compagnie aérienne une unité avion déjà constituée. Arrivée à destination, l'unité est transmise au destinataire pour son fractionnement.