English (Aboriginal Law)
community session [correct]
CONT: Most of the evidence before us regarding the conditions on the reserve and the ability of the leadership to negotiate with the power company comes from the witnesses at the community session.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
OBS: community session: this term is preferred over "public hearing."
French (Droit autochtone)
audience publique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La majorité de la preuve dont nous sommes saisis concernant les conditions dans la réserve et la capacité des dirigeants de négocier avec la compagnie d’électricité vient des témoins entendus à l'audience publique.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).