English (Insurance)
certificate of registry [correct]
CONT: The certificate of registry shall certify that the company has complied with the provisions and conditions of its Act of incorporation and other constating instrument and with the provisions and conditions of this Act precedent to the granting of such certificate of registry.
OBS: ... the Certificate of Registry is issued to the company empowering it to transact the class or classes of insurance for which it is registered and in respect of which it has made its deposits.
OBS: Act cited: Canadian and British Insurance Companies Act.
French (Assurances)
certificat d’enregistrement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Une fois que les documents requis ont été soumis suivant les exigences du département et que le dépôt nécessaire a été fait, le surintendant inscrit le nom de la compagnie dans un registre spécial et le certificat d’enregistrement est remis à la compagnie, l'autorisant à traiter tout genre d’assurance pour lequel elle est enregistrée et pour lequel elle a fait le dépôt voulu.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur les compagnies d’assurance canadiennes et britanniques.