English (Investment; Taxation)
pre-tax dollar [correct]
CONT: When a company pays interest on its debt, the interest is paid with the company's pre-tax dollars because interest is considered a tax-deductible cost of doing business.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
dollar avant impôt [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsqu'une compagnie paie de l'intérêt sur sa dette, l'intérêt est versé en dollars avant impôt puisqu'il est considéré comme des frais d’exploitation déductibles d’impôt.