English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
exploration company [correct]
CONT: All exploration companies undertook programs of community consultation, meeting with native and civic leaders, fisheries organizations ...
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
société d’exploration [correct, nom féminin]