English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
silver 15-sol piece [correct]
OBS: This coin was issued in accordance with an edict by Louis XIV, dated February 19, 1670, for the purpose of furthering the commercial transactions of the Compagnie des Indes. At that time, the sol had a value of about one penny. By a later edict, dated November 18, 1672, the current value of this piece was raised to 20 "sols" since it took twenty "sols" to make one pound. This silver 15-sol piece is now one of the rarest of Canadian coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce d’argent de 15 sols [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Cette pièce de monnaie fut émise à la suite d’un édit de Louis XIV, en date du 19 février 1670, et elle était destinée à favoriser les transactions commerciales de la Compagnie des Indes. Le sol avait au Canada une valeur courante d’environ deux sous et 20 sols étaient l'équivalent d’une livre. Un édit du 18 novembre 1672 porta ensuite la valeur courante de cette pièce à 20 sols. La pièce d’argent de 15 sols est aujourd’hui extrêmement rare.