English (Marine Terminals; Containers)
container freight station [correct]; CFS [correct]; container base [correct]; consolidation depot [correct]
DEF: The location designated by carriers for the receiving of cargo to be packed into containers by the carrier.
OBS: At discharge ports, the abbreviation CFS means the bonded location designated by carriers in the port area for unpacking and delivery of cargo.
French (Gares maritimes; Conteneurs)
centre de groupage et d’empotage [correct, nom masculin]; centre de groupage [correct, nom masculin]; CFS [correct, nom masculin]; CFS; centre de conteneurs [nom masculin]
DEF: Magasin où la compagnie de navigation effectue le groupage et le dégroupage des marchandises en conteneurs «L. C. L. »[«less than container load»].
Spanish (Estaciones marítimas; Contenedores)
estación de carga [proposition, nom féminin]