English (Investment)
notice of restriction [correct]
CONT: If a body corporate ... has outstanding security certificates and the words "private corporation" or "private company" appear on the certificates, those words are deemed to be a notice of a restriction ... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Investissements et placements)
avis de restriction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'expression «compagnie privée» ou «société privée» figurant sur les certificats de valeurs mobilières émis par une personne morale(...) est réputé constituer un avis des restrictions ou privilèges [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].