English (Chemistry; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
fluoridizer
DEF: A surface-active fluorochemical used as an additive in the paper industry, whose chemical family is alcohol phosphate salt.
OBS: fluorochemical: a long-chain molecular compound containing fluorines, used as wet end additive in the manufacture of oil-proofing papers.
OBS: The definition of fluorochemical has been supplied by the Abitibi-Price Translation Service in Québec City.
French (Chimie; Fabrication du papier)
agent fluorochimique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Agent tensio-actif fluorochimique utilisé dans l’industrie du papier comme adjuvant.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le service de traduction de la compagnie Dupont du Canada à Montréal. Cette compagnie a mis sur le marché l'agent tensio-actif Zonyl, employé entre autres dans la fabrication du papier.