English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
concept stock [correct, voir observation]; concept share [correct]
CONT: Who says "concept" stocks are dead. A new air conditioning unit using air and water as a coolant rather than the environmental villain Freon has investors so excited that the stock is selling for $20 a share without sales, earnings or products.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action d’innovation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Actions d’une compagnie qui a créé et mis sur le marché un produit ou un service nouveau et très intéressant(qui n’ a toutefois pas encore fait ses preuves). Cette compagnie n’ ayant aucun antécédent en ce qui concerne les bénéfices, il est très difficile d’en faire une analyse précise. Les actions d’une compagnie de ce genre sont très spéculatives.