English (Financial Institutions; Taxation)
specified financial institution [correct]
CONT: The definition of specified financial institution includes banks, trust companies, insurance companies and corporations whose principal business is the lending of money and/or the purchasing of debt obligations as well as corporations controlled by such financial institutions and corporations associated with such financial institutions. Accordingly, many public corporations are specified financial institutions because of the business activities of their subsidiaries or other associated corporations.
OBS: Term defined in the Income Tax Act.
French (Institutions financières; Fiscalité)
institution financière déterminée [correct, nom féminin]; institution financière désignée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La définition d’institution financière désignée comprend les banques, fiducies, compagnies d’assurance et corporations dont l'activité est de prêter de l'argent ou d’acheter des dettes, ainsi que les corporations contrôlées par telles institutions financières et les corporations associées à de telles institutions financières. En conséquence, plusieurs corporations publiques sont des institutions financières désignées en raison des activités commerciales de leurs filiales ou d’autres corporations associées.
OBS: Termes définis par la Loi de l’impot sur le revenu.