English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
semantic analyser [correct]; semantic analyzer [correct]
OBS: Semantics is used in both linguistics and computer science to refer to the meanings of the symbol strings of a language. The symbol string is a syntactic representation of a program. Semantic associates meanings with syntactic program representations.
OBS: Compare to syntactic parser and conceptual analyzer.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
analyseur sémantique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Prolog est donc utilisé non seulement pour programmer les analyseurs syntaxique et sémantique, mais aussi pour représenter les connaissances nécessaires à la compréhension.
OBS: Il convient de distinguer les analyseurs syntaxiques, sémantiques, et les analyseurs conceptuels.