English (Cognitive Psychology; Mathematics; Education Theory and Methods)
number sense [correct]
CONT: The term "number sense" is a relatively new one in mathematics education. It is difficult to define precisely, but broadly speaking, it refers to "a well organised conceptual framework of number information that enables a person to understand numbers and number relationships and to solve mathematical problems that are not bound by traditional algorithms ...
French (Psychologie cognitive; Mathématiques; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
sens des nombres [correct, nom masculin]; sens du nombre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le sens des nombres fait référence [...] aux grandeurs relatives, aux diverses représentations des nombres, aux formes équivalentes de nombres ainsi qu'au fait de pouvoir utiliser la compréhension qu'on a de ces aspects pour décrire des caractéristiques du monde.