English (Health Law)
actual subjective understanding [correct]
CONT: ... in setting a standard to which the physician must adhere in relation to understanding by the patient of the information he is given, one has the choice between requiring: actual subjective understanding; apparent subjective understanding; and objective understanding ...
French (Droit de la santé)
compréhension subjective réelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [... ] en établissant un critère auquel le médecin doit se conformer en ce qui concerne la compréhension, par le patient, des renseignements qui lui sont transmis, il nous est loisible d’exiger une compréhension subjective réelle, une compréhension subjective manifeste ou encore une compréhension objective...