English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
used drug injection paraphernalia [correct, nom]; used drug injection equipment [correct, nom]; used injection paraphernalia [correct, nom]; used injection equipment [correct, nom]; dirty drug injection paraphernalia [à éviter, nom, péjoratif]; dirty drug injection equipment [à éviter, nom, péjoratif]; dirty injection paraphernalia [à éviter, nom, péjoratif]; dirty injection equipment [à éviter, nom, péjoratif]
CONT: Syringe access programs operate with the primary goal of providing injection drug users with new, sterile injection equipment as a means of reducing the spread of blood-borne viruses and other injection-related infections. In addition, there has traditionally been an emphasis placed on simultaneously removing used injection equipment from circulation through a process of exchanging old syringes for new ones.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
matériel d’injection de drogue usagé [correct, nom masculin]; matériel d’injection usagé [correct, nom masculin]; matériel d’injection de drogue souillé [à éviter, nom masculin, péjoratif]; matériel d’injection souillé [à éviter, nom masculin, péjoratif]
CONT: [...] certaines situations qui surviennent dans la trajectoire de consommation peuvent provoquer l’utilisation de matériel d’injection usagé.
OBS: Le matériel d’injection comprend les seringues et les aiguilles, ainsi que les filtres, de l'eau stérile et les contenants pour dissoudre et chauffer la drogue.