English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry pipe air compressor [correct]; dry pipe sprinkler system compressor [proposition]
CONT: ... dry pipe sprinkler systems have more corrosion, rust, and scale build up in the sprinkler piping system than in wet pipe systems. This build up is mainly due to the presence of oxygen and moisture in the sprinkler piping. Moisture and condensation from room humidity, air supply drawn by the dry pipe air compressor, and wetting the pipe wall by accidental tripping of the dry pipe valve, and by full flow trip tests ... furthers the development of scale.
OBS: Source "a" : Communications Canada, Technical Papers : Fire Protection; Paul Baril, Museum Assistance Program.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
compresseur d’installation d’extinction automatique à eau sous air [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dry (pipe sprinkler) system : installation d’extinction automatique à eau sous air; [...]